Call Today for a Free Consultation
[…] Call Today for a Free Consultation
Menu

What to Do After Committing a Hit-and-Run

Posted on 01/24/25

Like all states, Colorado law requires those involved in traffic accidents with property damage or injuries to remain at the scene of the accident until cleared by law enforcement. Leaving the scene of a car accident is more than a traffic violation, it’s a hit-and-run—a criminal offense. Under Colorado Title 42 Vehicles and Traffic § 42-4-1601, the law states the following:

“The driver of any vehicle directly involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close to the scene as possible or shall immediately return to the scene of the accident.”

There are many reasons a driver might leave the scene of an accident, and not all of them are nefarious or intentional. If you’ve committed a hit-and-run in Colorado, it’s critical to know what to do next.

What Should I Do If I Left the Scene of an Accident In Colorado?