Call Today for a Free Consultation
[…] Colorado legislature describes this under WAC 434-662-060 in the following way:

“The agency must maintain chain of custody of the record, including employing sufficient security procedures to prevent additions, modifications, or deletion of a record by unauthorized parties.”

If an error or oversight occurred in the chain of evidence in a drug crime case in Colorado, such as mislabelling, improper handling, storage errors, or inadequate documentation, the evidence must be excluded from the case.

Entrapment Occurred In the Case

Under Colorado Revised Statute § 18-1-709, the law protects defendants from unlawful entrapment. The law states the following:

The commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official…”

Demonstrating that the drug crime would not have occurred if the law enforcement officer hadn’t induced the defendant to commit a crime they otherwise would not have committed is an effective legal defense.

Faulty Lab Analysis Occurred